PopSource TV News » Blog Archives

Tag Archives: American Horror Story: Hotel

Entertainment Events The Scoop

THE PALEY CENTER FOR MEDIA ADDS HULU ORIGINAL dIFFICULT pEOPLE TO ITS 33rd ANNUAL PALEYFEST mARCH 11-20

Published by:

NEW YORK, NY - JULY 30:  Actress/comedian Amy Poehler attends Hulu Original "Difficult People" Premiere on July 30, 2015 in New York City.  (Photo by Mike Coppola/Getty Images for Hulu)

Getty Images for Hulu

Amy Poehler’s Difficult People has been added to 2016 Paleyfest lineup. The Paley Center for Media today announced that the critically acclaimed Hulu Original comedy series will complete the PaleyFest Los Angeles 2016 lineup. Creator/Writer/Executive Producer and Star Julie Klausner, along with stars Billy Eichner, Andrea Martin, James Urbaniak, Cole Escola, and Executive Producer/Showrunner Scott King are scheduled to participate as the first Hulu Original at PaleyFest LA on Friday, March 18 at 7:30pm PT at the Dolby Theatre.

“Being included in this year’s PaleyFest LA is a huge honor. It’s terribly validating as a creator and artist to be recognized by such an esteemed institution and it’s exciting to get the opportunity to interact with Difficult People fans in the excellent company of the teams behind other great shows,” said Difficult People Creator/Writer/Executive Producer and Star Julie Klausner. “The Paley Center was one of the first entities to be hip enough, in a sea of navel-gazing film and high art snobs, to realize how groundbreaking, vital and important the medium of television has always been, and to give its creatives their due. Finally, on a personal note, my first job out of college was as a curatorial assistant in the New York office of The Paley Center for Media (then called The Museum of Television and Radio), so to be able to return to Paley as an honored creator, writer and star of an Amy Poehler-produced series is beyond any dream I would have been bold enough to have formed in my twenties. I am so thrilled.”

“I’m thrilled to be a part of the first PaleyFest Los Angeles panel featuring the cast of a Hulu series,” said Billy Eichner. “I’ve had great experiences doing Paley panels for both Billy on the Street and Parks and Recreation in the past and I’m thrilled to add Difficult People to the list!”

The 33rd annual PaleyFest LA is the ultimate TV fan fest, which grants attendees access to special screenings and exclusive conversations with the stars and creative minds behind fan-favorite TV shows. Previously announced events at PaleyFest LA from March 11-20 include: FOX’s Empire; AMC’s Better Call Saul; FOX’s Scream Queens;ABC’s black-ish; CBS’s Supergirl; ABC’s Scandal; CBS’s The Big Bang Theory; AMC’s Fear The Walking Dead; An Evening with Dick Wolf, with the stars of NBC’s Law & Order: SVU, Chicago Fire, Chicago P.D., & Chicago Med;and FX’s American Horror Story: Hotel.

Citi is the Official Card of PaleyFest LA, and Citi cardmembers have special presale access to tickets. All Paley Center Members and Citi cardmembers can begin purchasing individual tickets for the newly announced show Difficult People on Tuesday, February 23. This show will be available for purchase to the general public on Friday, February 26. Tickets to all previously announced events—as well as Showrunner and Studio Passes—are currently on sale to the general public.

The Paley App and the Paley website are destinations for ongoingPaleyFest LA 2016 updates, and are portals to ticket sales and content including photos and video clips from Festival events. Fans are invited to follow @paleycenter on Twitter and Instagram for immediate news and for real-time updates from the events, and to join in the conversation with #PaleyFest.

The Paley Center for Media’s PaleyFest, with festivals in both Los Angeles and New York City annually, has become a destination event for the worldwide community of television fans. Also known as The William S. Paley Television Festival, PaleyFest benefits the Paley Center’s preservation and archival digitization efforts, and its ongoing mission to explore the significant impact of media on our culture and society. The Paley Center is home to one of the nation’s foremost publically accessible archives of television, radio, and new media content, with over 160,000 programs spanning the history of media.

For more information on lineup, tickets, and to download the Paley App, please visit paleyfest.org.

 

Uncategorized

Nominations Announced For The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS) 2016 Annual Awards Recognizing Outstanding Achievements in Motion Pictures, Television, Commercials and Live Theater

Published by:

2016-awards-banner-dw

Nominees for the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) in 23 categories honoring make-up artists and hair stylists outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater were announced today by MUAHS President Sue Cabral-Ebert. Winners will be revealed during the black-tie annual MUAHS Guild Awards ceremony, hosted by comedian Loni Love, on Saturday, February 20, 2016 at Paramount Studios. M.A.C. Cosmetics is the official host of the cocktail party.

“We are so excited to receive a record number of entries for our crafts from all over the world,” said Cabral-Ebert. “The enthusiastic response of the entertainment community and our members is remarkable. We are proud of our talented nominees and the work that was submitted this year represents the finest of our crafts.”

 

NOMINEES FOR THE ANNUAL MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS GUILD AWARDS ARE: 

1. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

THE BIG SHORT

Make-Up Artists: Julie Hewett, Pamela Westmore

FURIOUS 7

Make-Up Artists: James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D’Alonzo

PITCH PERFECT 2

Make-Up Artists: Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto

SICARIO

Make-Up Artist: Donald Mowat

YOUTH

Make-Up Artists: Maurizio Silvi, Matteo Silvi

2. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

EX MACHINA

Hair Stylists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers

FURIOUS 7

Hair Stylists: Linda Flowers, Jennifer Santiago, Lesa Williams

PITCH PERFECT 2

Hair Stylists: Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle

SPECTRE

Hair Stylist: Zoe Tahir

SPY

Hair Stylists: Sarah Love, Linda Flowers

3. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

BROOKLYN

Make-Up Artists: Morna Ferguson, Niamh O’Loan, Marlene Rouleau

CAROL

Make-Up Artist: Patricia Regan

CINDERELLA

Make-Up Artists: Naomi Donne, Norma Webb

THE DANISH GIRL

Make-Up Artists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Make-Up Artists: Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith

4. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

BROOKLYN

Hair Stylists: Lorraine Glynn, Lorraine Brennan, Michelle Cote

CAROL

Hair Stylists: Jerry DeCarlo, Jack Curtain, Kay Georgiou

CINDERELLA

Hair Stylists: Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara  

DANISH GIRL

Hair Stylists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Hair Stylists: Anita Morgan, Kerstin Weller, Kylie Clark

5. FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

BLACK MASS

Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, Khanh Trance

EX MACHINA

Make-Up Artists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers, Tristan Versluis

THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART  2

Make-Up Artists: Ve Neill, Glenn Hetrick

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

Make-Up Artists: Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

Make-Up Artist: Neal Scanlan

6. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

DANCING WITH THE STARS

Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli

EMPIRE

Make-Up Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Ashunta Sheriff

HOUSE OF CARDS

Make-Up Artists: Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

TRANSPARENT

Make-Up Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Molly Tissavary, Ela Barczewska

THE WALKING DEAD

Make-Up Artists: Essie Cha, Tracy Salazar

7. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

DANCING WITH THE STARS

Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero

EMPIRE

Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Telona Wilson

HOUSE OF CARDS

Hair Stylists: Sean Flanigan, Michael Ward

TRANSPARENT

Hair Stylists: Marie Larkin, Jean Webber, Bryn Leetch

THE VOICE – LIVE FINALE

Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Di Pinto Ferruggia

8. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

GAME OF THRONES

Make-Up Artist: Jane Walker

KEY & PEELE

Make-Up Artists: Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, Michael Blake

MASTERS OF SEX

Make-Up Artists: Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

PENNY DREADFUL

Make-Up Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE 40th ANNIVERSARY

Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Amy Tagliamonti

9. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

AGENT CARTER

Hair Stylists: Peter Tothpal, Terry Baliel

GAME OF THRONES

Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

KEY & PEELE

Hair Stylists: Amanda Mofield, Raissa Patton

MASTERS OF SEX

Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman

VIKINGS

Hair Stylist: Dee Corcoran

10. TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

THE KNICK

Make-Up Artists: Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden

PENNY DREADFUL

Make-Up Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani

VIKINGS

Make-Up Artist: Tom McInerny

THE WALKING DEAD

Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel

11. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

SCREAM QUEENS

Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa Buell

STRIKE BACK

Make-Up Artist: Sue Michael

WHITNEY

Make-Up Artists: Marietta Carter-Narcisse, Noreen Wilkie

12. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

WHITNEY

Hair Stylists: Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal

13. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL

Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah Tanno

BESSIE

Make-Up Artists: Debi Young, Sian Richards, Mi Young

FARGO

Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer

THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE

Make-Up Artists: Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran

TRUE DETECTIVE

Make-Up Artists: Felicity Bowring, Jay Wejebe, Kathleen Freeman

14.  TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR MOW – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL

Hair Stylists: Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Asperas

ASTRONAUT WIVES CLUB

Hair Stylists: Candace Neal, David Blair, Albert Brown

BESSIE

Hair Stylists: Lawrence Davis, Monty Schuth

GRACE OF MONACO

Hair Stylists: Agathe Dupuis, Silvine Picard

THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE

Hair Stylists: Cliona Furey, Cathy Shibley

15. TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL

Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

FARGO

Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Tea-Christina Scott

KILLING JESUS

Make-Up Artists: Clare Ramsey, Jo Grover

SONS OF LIBERTY

Make-Up Artists: Davina Lamont, Simon Rose

16. COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL PROMO

Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins

DIRECT TV: “DEADBEAT DAD ROB LOWE”

Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

DIRECT TV: “MEATHEAD ROB LOWE”

Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

KATY PERRY – SUPER BOWL XIX HALFTIME

Make-Up Artists: Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Gloria Elias Foeillet

STATE FARM CONEHEADS

Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Stephen M. Kelly

17. COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

AFLAC INSURANCE

Hair Stylists: Terry Baliel, Patti DeHaney

ARIANA GRANDE “FOCUS”

Hair Stylist: Dalina Rebollo

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL

Hair Stylists: Nicole Alkire, Marissa Smith

J’ADORE CAMPAIGN/CHRISTIAN DIOR/CHARLIZE THERON

Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

2015 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS

Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens

18. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

ABUNDANCE

Make-Up Artists: Laura Caponera, Gillian Woodson

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Deborah Bryan

BREAKING THROUGH

Make-Up Artists: Rheanne Garcia, Stephanie Fenner, Raenae Kuaeae

THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES

Make-Up Artists: Darren K. Jinks, Brandi Strona

MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT

Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Rheanne Garcia

19. THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

ABUNDANCE

Hair Stylist: Laura Caponera

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES

Hair Stylists: Darren K. Jinks, Samantha Wootten

MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT

Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

ONE NIGHT WITH JANIS JOPLIN

Hair Stylists: Leah J. Loukas, Raenae Kuaea

20. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

GAMERS GUIDE TO PRETTY MUCH EVERYTHING

Make-Up Artists: Annie F. Maniscalco, Molly Craytor

GAME SHAKERS

Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET

Make-Up Artists: Julie Murray, Carleigh Herbert

HENRY DANGER

Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

LIV AND MADDIE

Make-Up Artists: Danielle Saunders Rush, Kim Perrodin

21. CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

GAME SHAKERS

Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

GAMERS GUIDE TO MASTERING JUNIOR HIGH

Hair Stylists: Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Stephanie Lierman

GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET

Hair Stylist: Josie Peng

HENRY DANGER

Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

22. DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL

Make-Up Artists: Christine Lai-Johnson, Allyson Carey

THE DR. PHIL SHOW

Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

THE REAL

Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

THE TALK: BEYONCE CHANNELED! ROCKTOBER HALLOWEEN SPECTACULAR

Make-Up Artist: Stephanie Cozart Burton

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS

Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

23. DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL

Hair Stylists: Michele Arvizo, Brittany Madrigal-Field, Cora Diggins

DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12596)

Hair Stylists: Aubrey Marie Lescault, Bia Iftikhar, Armando Licon

DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12749)

Hair Stylists: Bia Iftikhar, Meghan Heaney, Armando Licon

THE REAL

Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS

Hair Stylists: Shannon Bradberry, Regina Rodrigue

As previously announced, make-up artist Ve Neill and hair stylist Yolanda Toussieng, both Oscar® and Emmy® winners, will receive the Guild’s Lifetime Achievement Awards. Trophies will also be given in more than 22 different categories honoring nominees for outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theater. A special Distinguished Artisan Award will spotlight an actor or actress who was a distinguished creative partner in the process of making memorable characters throughout their career, to be announced in the near future.

Final ballot on-line voting closes on February 16. Winners will be announced on February 20 at the Awards gala.

For more information, visit www.local706.org

 

 

Uncategorized

Nominations Announced for Art Directors Guild 20th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards

Published by:

11707632_996907800328418_1626774830146083522_n-e1450814945985-681x520

 

Nominees for the Art Directors Guild (ADG, IATSE Local 800) 20th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards in 11 categories of Production Design for theatrical motion pictures, television, commercials and music videos were announced today by ADG Council Chair Marcia Hinds and Awards Producer Thomas Wilkins.

The 20th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards presented by DXV by American Standard, will take place on Sunday, January 31, 2016 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel with comedian Owen Benjamin serving as host.

THE NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2015 ARE:

1. PERIOD FILM

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN

CRIMSON PEAK
Production Designer: THOMAS E. SANDERS

THE DANISH GIRL
Production Designer: EVE STEWART

THE REVENANT
Production Designer: JACK FISK

TRUMBO
Production Designer: MARK RICKER

2. FANTASY FILM

CINDERELLA
Production Designer: DANTE FERRETTI

JURASSIC WORLD
Production Designer: EDWARD VERREAUX

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Production Designer: COLIN GIBSON

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Production Designers: RICK CARTER, DARREN GILFORD

TOMORROWLAND
Production Designer: SCOTT CHAMBLISS

3. CONTEMPORARY FILM

EX MACHINA
Production Designer: MARK DIGBY

JOY
Production Designer: JUDY BECKER

THE MARTIAN
Production Designer: ARTHUR MAX

SICARIO
Production Designer: PATRICE VERMETTE

SPECTRE
Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER

THE NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION IN 2015:

4. ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

DOWNTON ABBEY: “A Moorland Holiday”
Production Designer: DONAL WOODS

GAME OF THRONES: “High Sparrow,” “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken,” “Hardhome”
Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

GOTHAM: “Strike Force,” “Dammed If You Do…”
Production Designer: RICHARD BERG

THE KNICK: “Ten Knots,” “The Best With The Best To Get The Best,” “Wonderful Surprises”
Production Designer:  HOWARD CUMMINGS

MAD MEN: “Person to Person”
Production Designer: DAN BISHOP

5. ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

BETTER CALL SAUL: “Five-O,” “Rico,” “Marco”
Production Designer:  TONY FANNING

EMPIRE: “Pilot”
Production Designer: STEVE SAKLAD

HOMELAND: “The Tradition of Hospitality,” “All About Allison,” “The Litvinov Ruse”
Production Designer: JOHN D. KRETSCHMER

HOUSE OF CARDS: “Chapter 29,” “Chapter 36”
Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

TRUE DETECTIVE: “The Western Book of the Dead,” “Night Finds You,” “Omega Station
Production Designer: ALEX DiGERLANDO

6. TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL: “Checking In”
Production Designer: MARK WORTHINGTON

BESSIE
Production Designer: CLARK HUNTER

FARGO: “Waiting For Dutch,” “Before the Law,” “Fear and Trembling”
Production Designer: WARREN ALAN YOUNG

TUT:  “Power,” “Betrayal,” “Destiny”
Production Designer:  MICHAEL HANAN

WOLF HALL: “Three Card Trick”
Production Designer: PAT CAMPBELL

7. HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

THE LAST MAN ON EARTH: “Alive in Tucson,” “Is Anybody Out There?,” “Silent Night”
Production Designer: BRUCE ROBERT HILL

THE MUPPETS: “The Ex-Factor,” “Pig’s in a Blanket”
Production Designer: DENISE PIZZINI

SILICON VALLEY: “Sand Hill Shuffle,” “Homicide,” “Adult Content”
Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

TRANSPARENT: “Kina Hora,” “The Book of Life,” “Oscillate”
Production Designer: CAT SMITH

VEEP: “Joint Session,” “Election Night”
Production Designer: JAMES GLOSTER

8. MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

2 BROKE GIRLS: “And the Escape Room,” “And the Maybe Baby,” “And the Coming Out Party”
Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Skywalker Incursion,” “The Mystery Date Observation,” “The Platonic Permutation”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

CLIPPED: “Dreamers,” “Wi-Fi,” “World’s Rudest Barbershop”
Production Designer: GREG GRANDE

MOM: “Mashed Potatoes and A Little Nitrous,” “Six Popes and Red Ferrari,” “Fun Girl Stuff and Eternal Salvation”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

TRUTH BE TOLD: “Pilot,” “Big Black Coffee,” “Members Only”
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON

9.  AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

67th ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS
Production Designers:  TAMLYN WRIGHT, BAZ HALPIN

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS: 2015
Production Designers:  JOE STEWART, JOHN SHAFFNER

THE OSCARS: 2015
Production Designer:  DEREK McLANE

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “40th Anniversary Special”
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N.JOSEPH DeTULLIO, PETER BARAN

THE WIZ LIVE
Production Designer:  DEREK McLANE

10.  SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL: “Hallways”
Production Designer: ZACH MATHEWS

APPLE MUSIC: “The History of Sound”
Production Designer:  JESS GONCHOR

DURACELL – STAR WARS: “Battle For Christmas Morning”
Production Designer: TOM MEYER

MADONNA: “Ghosttown”
Production Designer: EMMA FAIRLEY

VICTORIA’S SECRET: “Rome”
Production Designer: JEFFREY BEECROFT

11. VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

CONAN: “At Comic-Con”
Production Designer:  CHRISTOPHER GOUMAS

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW: “Halloween
Production Designer:  SCOTT MOSES

KEY & PEELE: “Ya’ll Ready For This?” “The End”
Production Designer:  GARY KORDAN

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Tracey Morgan/Demi Lovato,” “Scarlett Johansson/Wiz Khalifa,” “Miley Cyrus
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO

TOP CHEF: “Stop the Presses”
Production Designer:  JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY

THE VOICE SEASON 9: “Blind Auditions Premiere,” “Battles Premiere,” “The Knockouts Premiere”
Production Designers:  ANTON GOSS, JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY

As previously announced, Academy Award® winning director David O. Russell will receive the Guild’s prestigious Cinematic Imagery Award. Turner Classic Movies (TCM) host Robert Osborne will be the first to receive ADG’s newly created William Cameron Menzies Award for his work in championing classic motion pictures.

Recipients of this year’s Lifetime Achievement Awards include Scenic Artist Bill Anderson, Oscar®-nominated Matte Artist Harrison Ellenshaw, Set Designer William J. Newmon, II and Emmy® and Oscar®-winning Production Designer Patrizia von Brandenstein.

Four legendary women – Production Designer Carmen Dillon, Production Designer and Illustrator Dorothea Holt Redmond, Production and Costume Designer Patricia Norris, and Art Director and Set Designer Dianne Wager – will be inducted into the Art Directors Guild (ADG) Hall of Fame.

Producers of this year’s ADG Awards (#ADGawards) are Production Designers Tom Wilkins and Judy Cosgrove. ADG Awards are open only to productions, when made within the U.S., by producers signatory to the IATSE agreement. Foreign entries are acceptable without restrictions.

For information about the 20th Anniversary of the ADG Awards, please visit www.adg.org.