PopSource TV News » Blog Archives

Tag Archives: Better Call Saul

Entertainment Events The Scoop

THE PALEY CENTER FOR MEDIA ADDS HULU ORIGINAL dIFFICULT pEOPLE TO ITS 33rd ANNUAL PALEYFEST mARCH 11-20

Published by:

NEW YORK, NY - JULY 30:  Actress/comedian Amy Poehler attends Hulu Original "Difficult People" Premiere on July 30, 2015 in New York City.  (Photo by Mike Coppola/Getty Images for Hulu)

Getty Images for Hulu

Amy Poehler’s Difficult People has been added to 2016 Paleyfest lineup. The Paley Center for Media today announced that the critically acclaimed Hulu Original comedy series will complete the PaleyFest Los Angeles 2016 lineup. Creator/Writer/Executive Producer and Star Julie Klausner, along with stars Billy Eichner, Andrea Martin, James Urbaniak, Cole Escola, and Executive Producer/Showrunner Scott King are scheduled to participate as the first Hulu Original at PaleyFest LA on Friday, March 18 at 7:30pm PT at the Dolby Theatre.

“Being included in this year’s PaleyFest LA is a huge honor. It’s terribly validating as a creator and artist to be recognized by such an esteemed institution and it’s exciting to get the opportunity to interact with Difficult People fans in the excellent company of the teams behind other great shows,” said Difficult People Creator/Writer/Executive Producer and Star Julie Klausner. “The Paley Center was one of the first entities to be hip enough, in a sea of navel-gazing film and high art snobs, to realize how groundbreaking, vital and important the medium of television has always been, and to give its creatives their due. Finally, on a personal note, my first job out of college was as a curatorial assistant in the New York office of The Paley Center for Media (then called The Museum of Television and Radio), so to be able to return to Paley as an honored creator, writer and star of an Amy Poehler-produced series is beyond any dream I would have been bold enough to have formed in my twenties. I am so thrilled.”

“I’m thrilled to be a part of the first PaleyFest Los Angeles panel featuring the cast of a Hulu series,” said Billy Eichner. “I’ve had great experiences doing Paley panels for both Billy on the Street and Parks and Recreation in the past and I’m thrilled to add Difficult People to the list!”

The 33rd annual PaleyFest LA is the ultimate TV fan fest, which grants attendees access to special screenings and exclusive conversations with the stars and creative minds behind fan-favorite TV shows. Previously announced events at PaleyFest LA from March 11-20 include: FOX’s Empire; AMC’s Better Call Saul; FOX’s Scream Queens;ABC’s black-ish; CBS’s Supergirl; ABC’s Scandal; CBS’s The Big Bang Theory; AMC’s Fear The Walking Dead; An Evening with Dick Wolf, with the stars of NBC’s Law & Order: SVU, Chicago Fire, Chicago P.D., & Chicago Med;and FX’s American Horror Story: Hotel.

Citi is the Official Card of PaleyFest LA, and Citi cardmembers have special presale access to tickets. All Paley Center Members and Citi cardmembers can begin purchasing individual tickets for the newly announced show Difficult People on Tuesday, February 23. This show will be available for purchase to the general public on Friday, February 26. Tickets to all previously announced events—as well as Showrunner and Studio Passes—are currently on sale to the general public.

The Paley App and the Paley website are destinations for ongoingPaleyFest LA 2016 updates, and are portals to ticket sales and content including photos and video clips from Festival events. Fans are invited to follow @paleycenter on Twitter and Instagram for immediate news and for real-time updates from the events, and to join in the conversation with #PaleyFest.

The Paley Center for Media’s PaleyFest, with festivals in both Los Angeles and New York City annually, has become a destination event for the worldwide community of television fans. Also known as The William S. Paley Television Festival, PaleyFest benefits the Paley Center’s preservation and archival digitization efforts, and its ongoing mission to explore the significant impact of media on our culture and society. The Paley Center is home to one of the nation’s foremost publically accessible archives of television, radio, and new media content, with over 160,000 programs spanning the history of media.

For more information on lineup, tickets, and to download the Paley App, please visit paleyfest.org.

 

Awards Shows Events The Scoop

Honorees and Nominees Announced for 63rd MPSE Golden Reel Awards

Published by:

 

Screen Shot 2016-01-28 at 5.12.18 AM

Honoring excellence in sound editing, the MPSE presents the MPSE GOLDEN REEL AWARDS, to acknowledge the year’s best work in the various areas of sound editing: Dialogue & ADR, Effects & Foley, and Music. The awards will be held on February 21 at Westin Bonaventure Hotel, which is located at 404 South Figueroa Street in Los Angeles.

Here is a breakdown of honorees and nominees:

 

2016 MPSE FILMMAKER AWARD

Sam Raimi

2016 MPSE CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Richard King

2016 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominees

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE AND ADR ANIMATION IN TELEVISION:

Gravity Falls, Heather Olsen, MPSE

Half Shell Heroes, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE

Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror, Devon Bowman

Marvel Avengers Assemble, Michael Draghi, MPSE

Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero, Eric Freeman

Star Wars Rebels, Matthew Wood

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Jeff Shiffman, MPSE

Ultimate Spiderman, Michael Draghi, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR

Blindspot, Mark Relyea

Game of Thrones, Tim Kimmel

Homeland, Craig Dellinger, MPSE

Marvel’s Daredevil, Lauren Stephens

The 100, Norval “Charlie” Crutcher III, MPSE

The Book of Negroes, David Rose, MPSE

The Walking Dead, Jerry Ross

Vikings – Season 3, Jane Tattersall, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY

Better Call Saul, Nick Forshager

Fargo, Nick Forshager

Game of Thrones, Tim Kimmel

Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes, Dave Patterson

The Last Ship, Michael Graham, MPSE

True Detective, Mandell Winter, MPSE

Turn: Washington’s Spies, George Haddad

Vikings Season 3, Jane Tattersall, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSIC

American Horror Story, David Klotz

Bates Motel, Michael Ryan, MPSE

Game of Thrones, David Klotz

House of Cards, Jonathon Stevens

Jane The Virgin, Darren King

Mozart in the Jungle, Jason Newman

Mr. Robot, Ben Zales

The Slap, Robert Cotnoir, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – SHORT FORM: MUSICAL

Empire, Joshua Winget

Galavant, Christopher Brooks

Nashville, Jaclyn Newman Dorn

Peg+Cat, J. Walter Hawkes

Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp, Emily Kwong

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: DIALOGUE & ADR

Bessie, Damian Volpe, MPSE

Saints and Strangers, Victor Ennis

Scream Queens, Gary Megregian, MPSE

Sons Of Liberty, Louis Bertini, MPSE

Texas Rising Night 4, John Laing

Tut, Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY

Bessie, Damian Volpe, MPSE

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Mace Matiosian, MPSE

Sons Of Liberty, Ruy Garcia

Texas Rising Night 4, John Laing

True Detective, Mandel Winter, MPSE

Tut, Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: MUSIC

Saints & Strangers, Del Spiva

Scream Queens, David Klotz

The Book Of Negroes, Joe Mancuso, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION – LONG FORM: MUSICAL

Descendants, Amber Funk

Drumline: A New Beat, Avital Korin

Teen Beach 2, Amber Funk

BEST SOUND EDITING: SHORT FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

Brewmore Baltimore, Matt Davies, MPSE

Chef’s Table, William McGuigan

Deadliest Catch, Bob Bronow, MPSE

India’s Daughter, Resul Pookutty, MPSE

Undrafted, Eric Lalicata

BEST SOUND EDITING: LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY IN TELEVISION

30 for 30: Sole Man, Eric Lalicata

Keith Richards: Under The Influence, Brian Chumney

The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs, Jason Schmidt

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION

Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League – Attack of the Legion of Doom!, Devon Bowman

Magic Snowflake, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE

Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight, Michael Draghi, MPSE

Santa’s Apprentice, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE

Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast, Todd Toon, MPSE

Trick Or Treaters, Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION

7 Minutes, Trip Brock, MPSE

All the Wilderness, Trip Brock, MPSE

Last Shift, Michael Orlowski, MPSE

Listening, David Barber, MPSE

Lost River, Lon Bender, MPSE

War Pigs, Carlos Sanches

We Are Still Here, Eric Lalicata

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT

All Hail King Julien, Devon Bowman

Joy Ride – Prequel, Charles Deenan, MPSE

The Mr. Peabody And Sherman Show, Devon Bowman

Tom Clancy’s The Division: Agent Origins, Kevin Senzaki

What Lives Inside, Rob Marshall

BEST SOUND EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT

Batman: Arkham Knight, Andrew Riley

Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies, Adam Boyd, MPSE

Halo 5: Guardians, Bryan Watkins

Star Wars – Battlefront, Charles Deenan, MPSE

StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void – “Unity” Cinematic, Paul Menichini, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE

Alien Attack, Brian Elmer

Journey To Space, Brian Elmer

MacGillivray Freeman’s Humpback Whales, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE

Robots 3D, Brian Elmer

The Great Chicago Adventure, Thomas Haigh, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FEATURE FILM 

Bridge Of Spies, Richard Hymns

Mad Max -Fury Road, Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE

Room, Niall Brady

Sicario, Alan Murray

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood

Straight Outta Compton, Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE

The Martian, Oliver Tarney, MPSE

The Revenant, Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS & FOLEY IN A FEATURE FILM

Ant-Man, Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie

Jurassic World, Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE

Mad Max – Fury Road, Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE

Sicario, Alan Murray

Southpaw, Mandell Winter, MPSE

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood

The Martian, Oliver Tarney, MPSE

The Revenant, Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM

Anomalisa, Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE

Hotel Transylvania 2, Geoffrey Rubay

Inside Out, Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce

Minions, Dennis Leonard

Shaun The Sheep Movie, Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes

The Good Dinosaur, Shannon Mills

The Peanuts Movie, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC SCORE IN A FEATURE FILM

Creed, Ronald Webb

Jupiter Ascending, Paul Apelgren

Jurassic World, Paul Apelgren

Mad Max: Fury Road, Bob Badami

Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation, John Finklea

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Paul Apelgren

The Martian, Tony Lewis

The Revenant, Martin Hernandez, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING: MUSIC IN A MUSICAL FEATURE FILM

Love & Mercy, Nicholas Renbeck

Pitch Perfect 2, Amanda Goodpaster

Straight Outta Compton, Jason Ruder

BEST SOUND EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN A FOREIGN FEATURE FILM

Dias De Gracia, Frederick Le Louet and Enrique Greiner

Northmen – A Viking Saga, Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli

Son Of Saul, Tamas Zanyi

Unfreedom, Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta

BEST SOUND EDITING: DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

A Faster Horse, Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon

Amy, Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths

Best Of Enemies, Pete Horner

Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck, Cameron Frankley

Racing Extinction, Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett

The Wrecking Crew, Bob Bronow, MPSE

What Happened to Miss Simone, Oleg Kulchytskyi

Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMMAKERS

Chhaya, Rob Szeliga

Edmond, Rob Turner

Fulfilament, Matis Rei

Hum, Jackie Zhou

N0-A, Kai Paquin

Prism, Gerry Vasquez

About MPSE

Founded in 1953, the Motion Picture Sound Editors is a non-profit organization of professional sound and music editors who work in the motion pictures and television industry. The organization’s mission is to provide a wealth of knowledge from award winning professionals to a diverse group of individuals, youth and career professionals alike; mentoring and educating the community about the artistic merit and technical advancements in sound and music editing; providing scholarships for the continuing advancement of motion picture sound in education; and helping to enhance the personal and professional lives of the men and women who practice this unique craft.

For more information visit http://mpse.org/

 

Source: MPSE

Uncategorized

Nominations Announced for Art Directors Guild 20th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards

Published by:

11707632_996907800328418_1626774830146083522_n-e1450814945985-681x520

 

Nominees for the Art Directors Guild (ADG, IATSE Local 800) 20th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards in 11 categories of Production Design for theatrical motion pictures, television, commercials and music videos were announced today by ADG Council Chair Marcia Hinds and Awards Producer Thomas Wilkins.

The 20th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards presented by DXV by American Standard, will take place on Sunday, January 31, 2016 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel with comedian Owen Benjamin serving as host.

THE NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2015 ARE:

1. PERIOD FILM

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN

CRIMSON PEAK
Production Designer: THOMAS E. SANDERS

THE DANISH GIRL
Production Designer: EVE STEWART

THE REVENANT
Production Designer: JACK FISK

TRUMBO
Production Designer: MARK RICKER

2. FANTASY FILM

CINDERELLA
Production Designer: DANTE FERRETTI

JURASSIC WORLD
Production Designer: EDWARD VERREAUX

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Production Designer: COLIN GIBSON

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Production Designers: RICK CARTER, DARREN GILFORD

TOMORROWLAND
Production Designer: SCOTT CHAMBLISS

3. CONTEMPORARY FILM

EX MACHINA
Production Designer: MARK DIGBY

JOY
Production Designer: JUDY BECKER

THE MARTIAN
Production Designer: ARTHUR MAX

SICARIO
Production Designer: PATRICE VERMETTE

SPECTRE
Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER

THE NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION IN 2015:

4. ONE-HOUR PERIOD OR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

DOWNTON ABBEY: “A Moorland Holiday”
Production Designer: DONAL WOODS

GAME OF THRONES: “High Sparrow,” “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken,” “Hardhome”
Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

GOTHAM: “Strike Force,” “Dammed If You Do…”
Production Designer: RICHARD BERG

THE KNICK: “Ten Knots,” “The Best With The Best To Get The Best,” “Wonderful Surprises”
Production Designer:  HOWARD CUMMINGS

MAD MEN: “Person to Person”
Production Designer: DAN BISHOP

5. ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

BETTER CALL SAUL: “Five-O,” “Rico,” “Marco”
Production Designer:  TONY FANNING

EMPIRE: “Pilot”
Production Designer: STEVE SAKLAD

HOMELAND: “The Tradition of Hospitality,” “All About Allison,” “The Litvinov Ruse”
Production Designer: JOHN D. KRETSCHMER

HOUSE OF CARDS: “Chapter 29,” “Chapter 36”
Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

TRUE DETECTIVE: “The Western Book of the Dead,” “Night Finds You,” “Omega Station
Production Designer: ALEX DiGERLANDO

6. TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL: “Checking In”
Production Designer: MARK WORTHINGTON

BESSIE
Production Designer: CLARK HUNTER

FARGO: “Waiting For Dutch,” “Before the Law,” “Fear and Trembling”
Production Designer: WARREN ALAN YOUNG

TUT:  “Power,” “Betrayal,” “Destiny”
Production Designer:  MICHAEL HANAN

WOLF HALL: “Three Card Trick”
Production Designer: PAT CAMPBELL

7. HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

THE LAST MAN ON EARTH: “Alive in Tucson,” “Is Anybody Out There?,” “Silent Night”
Production Designer: BRUCE ROBERT HILL

THE MUPPETS: “The Ex-Factor,” “Pig’s in a Blanket”
Production Designer: DENISE PIZZINI

SILICON VALLEY: “Sand Hill Shuffle,” “Homicide,” “Adult Content”
Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

TRANSPARENT: “Kina Hora,” “The Book of Life,” “Oscillate”
Production Designer: CAT SMITH

VEEP: “Joint Session,” “Election Night”
Production Designer: JAMES GLOSTER

8. MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

2 BROKE GIRLS: “And the Escape Room,” “And the Maybe Baby,” “And the Coming Out Party”
Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Skywalker Incursion,” “The Mystery Date Observation,” “The Platonic Permutation”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

CLIPPED: “Dreamers,” “Wi-Fi,” “World’s Rudest Barbershop”
Production Designer: GREG GRANDE

MOM: “Mashed Potatoes and A Little Nitrous,” “Six Popes and Red Ferrari,” “Fun Girl Stuff and Eternal Salvation”
Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

TRUTH BE TOLD: “Pilot,” “Big Black Coffee,” “Members Only”
Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON

9.  AWARDS OR EVENT SPECIAL

67th ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS
Production Designers:  TAMLYN WRIGHT, BAZ HALPIN

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS: 2015
Production Designers:  JOE STEWART, JOHN SHAFFNER

THE OSCARS: 2015
Production Designer:  DEREK McLANE

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “40th Anniversary Special”
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N.JOSEPH DeTULLIO, PETER BARAN

THE WIZ LIVE
Production Designer:  DEREK McLANE

10.  SHORT FORMAT: WEB SERIES, MUSIC VIDEO OR COMMERCIAL

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL: “Hallways”
Production Designer: ZACH MATHEWS

APPLE MUSIC: “The History of Sound”
Production Designer:  JESS GONCHOR

DURACELL – STAR WARS: “Battle For Christmas Morning”
Production Designer: TOM MEYER

MADONNA: “Ghosttown”
Production Designer: EMMA FAIRLEY

VICTORIA’S SECRET: “Rome”
Production Designer: JEFFREY BEECROFT

11. VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

CONAN: “At Comic-Con”
Production Designer:  CHRISTOPHER GOUMAS

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW: “Halloween
Production Designer:  SCOTT MOSES

KEY & PEELE: “Ya’ll Ready For This?” “The End”
Production Designer:  GARY KORDAN

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Tracey Morgan/Demi Lovato,” “Scarlett Johansson/Wiz Khalifa,” “Miley Cyrus
Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO

TOP CHEF: “Stop the Presses”
Production Designer:  JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY

THE VOICE SEASON 9: “Blind Auditions Premiere,” “Battles Premiere,” “The Knockouts Premiere”
Production Designers:  ANTON GOSS, JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY

As previously announced, Academy Award® winning director David O. Russell will receive the Guild’s prestigious Cinematic Imagery Award. Turner Classic Movies (TCM) host Robert Osborne will be the first to receive ADG’s newly created William Cameron Menzies Award for his work in championing classic motion pictures.

Recipients of this year’s Lifetime Achievement Awards include Scenic Artist Bill Anderson, Oscar®-nominated Matte Artist Harrison Ellenshaw, Set Designer William J. Newmon, II and Emmy® and Oscar®-winning Production Designer Patrizia von Brandenstein.

Four legendary women – Production Designer Carmen Dillon, Production Designer and Illustrator Dorothea Holt Redmond, Production and Costume Designer Patricia Norris, and Art Director and Set Designer Dianne Wager – will be inducted into the Art Directors Guild (ADG) Hall of Fame.

Producers of this year’s ADG Awards (#ADGawards) are Production Designers Tom Wilkins and Judy Cosgrove. ADG Awards are open only to productions, when made within the U.S., by producers signatory to the IATSE agreement. Foreign entries are acceptable without restrictions.

For information about the 20th Anniversary of the ADG Awards, please visit www.adg.org.